Las-Vegas-Strip.org Book a tour
Palms along the Strip by day

Your independent Las Vegas Strip guide

Best Time to Visit Las Vegas

Las Vegas is hot from June to September and mild from November to April. This page gives monthly averages and the events that change crowds and hotel prices.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎭 Shows, day trips and transport explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Heat decides the season

The best time to visit Las Vegas depends on how much you plan to do outside. The Strip is a long walk between resorts, and the sun is strong. From June to September the average daily high is between 34.9 and 40.3 °C (95 to 105 °F). July and August nights stay around 27 to 28 °C (81 to 82 °F), so the evenings do not cool down much.

March, April, October and November have lower averages and suit long days on foot better. Do not assume spring and autumn are always mild. May already averages above 31 °C (89 °F), and September comes close to 35 °C (95 °F). Winter is the cool season, with highs of 14 to 17 °C (57 to 63 °F).

40.3 °CAverage July high, the hottest month (105 °F)
13.8 °CAverage December high, the coolest month (57 °F)
1.0 mmAverage June rainfall, the driest month
Las Vegas Boulevard by day

Month by month

Averages for 1991 to 2020 at the airport weather station. They describe a typical month, not a forecast for your trip.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain (mm)
January14.7 °C (58 °F)4.7 °C (40 °F)14.2
February17.2 °C (63 °F)6.7 °C (44 °F)20.3
March21.7 °C (71 °F)10.3 °C (51 °F)10.7
April25.8 °C (78 °F)13.8 °C (57 °F)5.1
May31.4 °C (89 °F)18.9 °C (66 °F)1.8
June37.4 °C (99 °F)24.3 °C (76 °F)1.0
July40.3 °C (105 °F)27.8 °C (82 °F)9.7
August39.3 °C (103 °F)27.0 °C (81 °F)8.1
September34.9 °C (95 °F)22.4 °C (72 °F)8.1
October27.3 °C (81 °F)15.3 °C (60 °F)8.1
November19.5 °C (67 °F)8.5 °C (47 °F)7.6
December13.8 °C (57 °F)4.2 °C (40 °F)11.4

Low monthly rainfall does not rule out a sudden downpour. The table cannot tell you about storms or street flooding on a given day.

Las Vegas tours for every season

Night flights, canyon and dam day trips and evening tours, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What each season means for your plans

A planning guide based on the averages above.

Summer: June to September

Plan outdoor walks for the early morning or late evening and book air-conditioned stops in between. Indoor shows and aquariums are easier in this heat. The free outdoor sights are still open, so go when it is cooler.

Free things to do →

Spring and autumn: March, April, October, November

These months have lower averages than summer and suit long days on foot. Evenings are the cooler part of the day. Pack a light jacket for November nights, when the average low is 8.5 °C (47 °F).

Winter: December to February

Days are cool, with highs from 13.8 to 17.2 °C (57 to 63 °F), and nights drop close to 4 to 7 °C (40 to 44 °F). February has the highest average rainfall of the year at 20.3 mm. Bring layers for outdoor sights such as the Bellagio fountains.

Day trips

Hoover Dam is open to the public from 5 a.m. to 9 p.m., and the visitor center and tours run from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. The South Rim of the Grand Canyon is open all year. Our sister site explains the choices in Grand Canyon tours from Las Vegas.

Hoover Dam guide →

Events and hotel prices

Large events change crowds, road closures and room rates.

Las Vegas Grand Prix in November

The Formula 1 race uses a street circuit over Las Vegas Boulevard, Harmon Avenue, Koval Lane and Sands Avenue. Setup and teardown affect other days as well. Check the dates for your year before you book.

CES in January

The CES technology show runs 6 to 9 January 2027. Hotels fill up in those days, so compare prices for your dates.

Bellagio Conservatory seasons

The free flower display changes with the season. The Holiday display runs from 14 November 2026 to 2 January 2027, and the Lunar New Year display follows from 9 January to 6 March 2027. The garden has short closures between displays.

Free things to do →

How to compare prices

Big events are good reasons to check rates early. There is no fixed surcharge and no single cheapest week, so compare the total for your exact dates, including the resort fee.

Where to stay →

Best time to visit Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Las Vegas?

For long days outdoors, March, April, October and November have lower averages than summer. For the lowest heat, December to February. There is no single best month, because events and your plans matter as well.

How hot does Las Vegas get in summer?

The average daily high is 34.9 °C (95 °F) in September and rises to 40.3 °C (105 °F) in July. Average July and August lows are 27 to 28 °C (81 to 82 °F), so nights stay warm.

Does it rain in Las Vegas?

Rarely, and in small monthly amounts. The average ranges from 1.0 mm in June to 20.3 mm in February. Averages do not exclude a heavy storm on a given day.

Is it cold in winter?

Days are cool, with average highs of 13.8 to 17.2 °C (57 to 63 °F) from December to February. Average lows are 4 to 7 °C (40 to 44 °F), so bring layers for the evening.

When are hotel prices highest?

That depends on your dates. Large events such as the Grand Prix in November and CES in January are good reasons to compare prices early. Use the total price for your exact nights.

Las Vegas shows and tours

Helicopter flights, Grand Canyon trips and shows compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Vegas experience →